BC Nominee Program

Most provinces and territories in Canada can nominate immigrants through their own Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) and do so to ensure that they have sufficient skilled and educated workers to contribute to its economic growth and to meet labour market needs. Each Province and Territory has its own programs that target certain groups including skilled and semi-skilled workers, healthcare professionals, students and business people. Some programs also work in tandem with the Express Entry program.   

The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BCPNP) has 3 programs available to support immigrants to become permanents residents in B.C.

Skills Immigration

Skills Immigration is for skilled and some semi-skilled workers in high-demand occupations in B.C. The process involves registering online, by submitting a profile. A points-based system is used to select qualifying registrants. Points are awarded based on economic and human capital factors (such as skill level of the job, wage of the job offer, employment location, directly related work experience, level of education and language ability). If you are invited to apply, you must submit an online application within 30 days of receipt of the invitation.

Skilled workers may require two years of directly related work experience to qualify. Entry Level and Semi-Skilled category applicants need B.C. work experience. Recent international graduates of a Canadian university or college may not need any work experience, depending on the job being offered. Job offers must be full-time and permanent. Employers must also meet certain requirements. 

The benefit of a BC PNP nomination is that in some programs, support will be given for a work permit application. Most significantly, a BC PNP Nomination will result in support for a Permanent Residence Application. This application is a paper-based application. 

Skills Immigration and Express Entry BC

This program is available to skilled workers who must also be eligible for Express Entry and is essentially a faster way for eligible skilled workers to immigrate to B.C. An entirely web-based, points-based registration and application process for both the BC PNP and permanent residency process are used. To earn the BC PNP Nomination, you and the employer must meet eligibility requirements. A skilled worker must have directly related work experience as well as meet other requirements such as education and language.

For both of these programs under the BC PNP, you must meet all of the General Requirements and your employer must meet the Employer Requirements:

General Requirements:

  • You must have accepted a full time, indeterminate position
  • You must be qualified for the position
  • The wage must be competitive with BC wage rates for the occupation
  • You must meet the language requirements for the skill level of the position
  • You must meet minimum income requirements
  • You must not own more than 10% of the shares of equity in the business that has offered you the position
  • Your employment must provide an economic benefit to B.C. by
    • Maintaining or creating jobs for Canadians;
    • Transferring knowledge and skills to Canadians;
    • Supporting the development of proprietary new products; or
    • Building the workforce for a major project.
  • Your employment must not adversely affect the settlement of a labour dispute, the employment of anyone involved in any such dispute or adversely impact training or employment opportunities or British Columbians.

Entrepreneur Immigration

The Entrepreneur Immigration stream is another online points-based registration system for business people who wish to invest in and actively manage a valid business in B.C. and obtain support of the Province for permanent residence. Applicants must have the required personal and investment funds and they must have carried out research on the BC economy and labour market. They must be able to provide a comprehensive business plan for their business opportunity demonstrating economic benefit to B.C.

Personal Requirements:

  • have a personal net worth of at least CAD$600,000
  • demonstrate business and/or management experience
  • have, or be eligible for, legal immigration status in Canada

Business Requirements:

To qualify you must:

  • establish an eligible new business or purchase and improve an existing business
  • make an eligible personal investment of at least CAD$200,000 in the business
  • create at least one new full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in the business

Set Up A Consultation